Housing Market Overview

Housing market data including home prices, rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics.

$9,499
$608

Housing Market Overview

Metric Rock County Nebraska Avg US Average
Median Home Price $9,499 $167,658 $242,182
Price Trend (Annual %) 8.2% 8.2%
Median Gross Rent $608 $1,035 $1,342
Rent Trend (Annual %) 2.5% 4.8% 5.1%

Affordability

On average, housing unit costs 0.2 yearly household incomes in Rock County.

Metric Rock County Nebraska Avg US Average
Median Home Price $9,499 $167,658 $242,182
Median Household Income $57,777 $74,987 $78,145
Price-to-Income Ratio 0.2 2.2 3.1
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Home Prices
Household Income

Occupancy & Tenure

Metric Rock County Nebraska Avg US Average
Homeownership Rate 53.2% 61.2% 58.2%
Rental Rate 17.0% 30.8% 31.3%
Vacancy Rate 29.8% 8.0% 10.6%
Median Tenure (years) 18.0 14.0 15.0
Median Year Moved In 2008 2012 2011

Housing Stock

Metric Rock County Nebraska Avg US Average
Average Household Size 2.21 people 2.43 people 2.54 people
Median Structure Built Year 1964 1973 1978
Median Number of Rooms 6.8 6.1 5.5