Kennesaw, Georgia Housing Market Prices
Kennesaw Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 49% above the Georgia median$382,319
-
Median rent 35% above the Georgia median$1,874
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Kennesaw | Georgia Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $382,319 | $256,986 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | 15.1% | 8.9% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,874 | $1,392 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 6.3% | 5.7% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Kennesaw is about 49% higher than in Georgia. Rent is about 35% higher than the Georgia average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Both home prices and rent are rising in Kennesaw, up about 15.1% and 6.3% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
Median rent in Kennesaw rose about 63.0% between 2015 and 2024, from $1,150 to $1,874. Over the same span, rent in Georgia rose about 58.5%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 4.1 yearly household incomes in Kennesaw.
Buying the median-priced home in Kennesaw costs roughly 17.0 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a moderate price-to-rent ratio, where buying and renting are often similarly cost-effective in Kennesaw. The price-to-rent ratio in Georgia is about 15.4.
| Metric | Kennesaw | Georgia Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $382,319 | $256,986 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $93,802 | $77,523 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 4.1 | 3.3 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Kennesaw rose about 150.4%, while median household income rose about 23.1% between 2009 and 2025 — the home price grew faster than income.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Kennesaw | Georgia Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 61.5% | 58.9% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 33.2% | 30.8% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 5.3% | 10.3% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 12.0 | 14.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2014 | 2012 | 2011 |
Kennesaw has a homeownership rate of 61.5%, higher than the Georgia average of 58.9%. Its housing vacancy rate is 5.3%, compared with 10.3% in Georgia.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Kennesaw | Georgia Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.59 people | 2.62 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1997 | 1990 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 6.1 | 5.9 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Kennesaw was built around 1997. On average, 2.6 people live in a home with about 6.1 rooms, staying for about 12.0 years on average.
Kennesaw, GA Housing Compared With Nearby Cities
How Kennesaw, GA compares with the 1 cities closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennesaw, GA | 32,196 | $382,319 #2/2 | $1,874 #1/2 | 65.0% #1/2 |
| Marietta, GA | 62,997 | $567,696 | $1,611 | 46.2% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Kennesaw, Georgia.
What is the median home price in Kennesaw, Georgia?
The median home price in Kennesaw, Georgia is $382,319, higher than the Georgia average of $256,986.
What is the average home price in Kennesaw, Georgia?
The typical home price in Kennesaw, Georgia, reported as the median sale price, is $382,319. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Kennesaw, Georgia?
The median gross rent in Kennesaw, Georgia is $1,874 per month, higher than the Georgia average of $1,392.
What was the median gross rent in Kennesaw in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Kennesaw, Georgia was $1,371 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Kennesaw, Georgia?
The price-to-rent ratio in Kennesaw, Georgia is about 17.0, meaning it would take roughly 17.0 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a moderate price-to-rent ratio, where buying and renting are often similarly cost-effective in Kennesaw.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Kennesaw, Georgia?
Both home prices and rent are rising in Kennesaw, up about 15.1% and 6.3% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
What is the homeownership rate in Kennesaw, Georgia?
61.5% of households in Kennesaw, Georgia own their home, higher than the Georgia average of 58.9%.
What is the vacancy rate in Kennesaw, Georgia?
The housing vacancy rate in Kennesaw, Georgia is 5.3%, lower than the Georgia average of 10.3%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →