Pleasant Hill, California Housing Market Prices
Pleasant Hill Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 23% above the California median$803,303
-
Median rent 21% above the California median$2,461
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Pleasant Hill | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $803,303 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | 6.1% | 8.9% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $2,461 | $2,036 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 5.3% | 5.8% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Pleasant Hill is about 23% higher than in California. Rent is about 21% higher than the California average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Both home prices and rent are rising in Pleasant Hill, up about 6.1% and 5.3% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
Median rent in Pleasant Hill rose about 68.3% between 2015 and 2024, from $1,462 to $2,461. Over the same span, rent in California rose about 62.2%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 5.9 yearly household incomes in Pleasant Hill.
Buying the median-priced home in Pleasant Hill costs roughly 27.2 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Pleasant Hill. The price-to-rent ratio in California is about 26.6.
| Metric | Pleasant Hill | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $803,303 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $135,208 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 5.9 | 6.6 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Pleasant Hill rose about 132.7%, while median household income rose about 67.6% between 2009 and 2025 — the home price grew faster than income.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Pleasant Hill | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 59.2% | 51.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 36.7% | 40.8% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 4.2% | 7.5% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 15.0 | 15.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2011 | 2011 | 2011 |
Pleasant Hill has a homeownership rate of 59.2%, higher than the California average of 51.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 4.2%, compared with 7.5% in California.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Pleasant Hill | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.48 people | 2.84 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1971 | 1975 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 5.4 | 5.0 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Pleasant Hill was built around 1971. On average, 2.5 people live in a home with about 5.4 rooms, staying for about 15.0 years on average.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Pleasant Hill, California.
What is the median home price in Pleasant Hill, California?
The median home price in Pleasant Hill, California is $803,303, higher than the California average of $650,794.
What is the average home price in Pleasant Hill, California?
The typical home price in Pleasant Hill, California, reported as the median sale price, is $803,303. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Pleasant Hill, California?
The median gross rent in Pleasant Hill, California is $2,461 per month, higher than the California average of $2,036.
What was the median gross rent in Pleasant Hill in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Pleasant Hill, California was $2,019 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Pleasant Hill, California?
The price-to-rent ratio in Pleasant Hill, California is about 27.2, meaning it would take roughly 27.2 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Pleasant Hill.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Pleasant Hill, California?
Both home prices and rent are rising in Pleasant Hill, up about 6.1% and 5.3% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
What is the homeownership rate in Pleasant Hill, California?
59.2% of households in Pleasant Hill, California own their home, higher than the California average of 51.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in Pleasant Hill, California?
The housing vacancy rate in Pleasant Hill, California is 4.2%, lower than the California average of 7.5%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →