Lubbock County, Texas Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Lubbock County, TX Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
B
Health Around averageHealthier than 85% of counties in Texas
-
C
Income Below average
-
C
Education Below averageBetter educated than 91% of counties in Texas
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Lubbock County | Texas Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 318,883 | 30,160,889 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 353.7 | 112.2 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | 0.99% | 1.41% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 33.0 | 35.9 | 37.3 |
| Households | 126,225 | 10,982,153 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Lubbock County grew by 21.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 318,883 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Lubbock County is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 30.1% of residents. That is 6.7 points above Texas as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 96,065 30.1% +6.7 pts
- Millennials 29–44 65,509 20.5% -2.4 pts
- Gen X 45–60 50,412 15.8% -3.6 pts
- Boomers 61–79 42,242 13.2% on par
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Texas, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 50.8% of the people living in Lubbock County and men 49.2%.
- Women 50.8% Texas 50.1%
- Men 49.2% Texas 49.9%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Lubbock County
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Lubbock County has a the economy index of C, which means it is somewhat prosperous.
| Metric | Lubbock County | Texas Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $64,509 | $78,939 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 4.01% | 4.56% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.9% | 5.2% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Lubbock County is about 18% lower than in Texas.
Housing
| Metric | Lubbock County | Texas Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $256,713 | $258,873 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $1,177 | $1,402 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 55.5% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Lubbock County is about 18.2 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $1,177 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Lubbock County spend about 31 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 129 hours, about 5.4 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Lubbock County | Texas Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 15.4 | 22.8 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 30.9 | 45.6 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 129 | 190 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $3,988 | $5,888 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 7.3% | 14.4% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | 5,625 | 9,879 | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | 1,489 | 1,441 | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Texas:
Loving County (3.2 min), King County (5.8 min), Terrell County (6.5 min).
Slowest:
Bandera County (38.6 min), San Jacinto County (35.9 min), Liberty County (33.6 min).
The average commute time in Lubbock County is 15 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Texas.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Lubbock County has a education index of C, which means it is somewhat educated.
| Metric | Lubbock County | Texas Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 28.2% | 29.3% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.42 | 2.69 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Texas:
Collin County (0.4), Travis County (0.4), Fort Bend County (0.4).
Lowest:
Kenedy County (0.0), Hudspeth County (0.1), La Salle County (0.1).
Health
Lubbock County has a health index of B, which means it is quite healthy.
| Metric | Lubbock County | Texas Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | 76.7 | 78.0 | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | 18.8% | 21.1% | 16.3% |
| Smokers | 17.8% | 19.9% | 19.0% |
Highest health index among counties in
Texas:
Collin County (0.8), Travis County (0.8), Denton County (0.8).
Lowest:
Starr County (0.7), Brooks County (0.7), Presidio County (0.7).
Lubbock County, TX Compared With Nearby Counties
How Lubbock County, TX compares with the 2 counties closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lubbock County, TX | 318,883 | $64,509 #1/3 | $256,713 #1/3 | 15.4 min #2/3 |
| Hale County, TX | 32,131 | $52,270 | $140,624 | 12.9 min |
| Hockley County, TX | 21,363 | $63,140 | $127,206 | 17.4 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Lubbock County, Texas.
How big is Lubbock County, Texas by population?
About 318,883 people live in Lubbock County, Texas, in 126,225 households of 2.4 people on average. The median age is 33.0, so residents are younger than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 4 years.
Is Lubbock County, Texas urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Lubbock County, Texas has 354 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 4.1 times the U.S. average of 86.
How affordable is housing in Lubbock County, Texas?
The median home costs 4.0 times the median household income ($256,713 against $64,509), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $1,177 a month takes about 22% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →