Hale County, Texas Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Hale County, TX Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
C
Health Below average
-
D
Income Well below averageLess wealthy than 80% of counties in Texas
-
F
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Hale County | Texas Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 32,131 | 30,160,889 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 31.9 | 112.2 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -1.07% | 1.41% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 33.0 | 35.9 | 37.3 |
| Households | 11,024 | 10,982,153 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Hale County declined by 9.6% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 32,131 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Hale County is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 25.1% of residents. That is 1.7 points above Texas as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 8,076 25.1% +1.7 pts
- Millennials 29–44 6,527 20.3% -2.6 pts
- Gen X 45–60 5,672 17.7% -1.8 pts
- Boomers 61–79 4,543 14.1% +0.9 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Texas, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 48.0% of the people living in Hale County and men 52.0%.
- Women 48.0% Texas 50.1%
- Men 52.0% Texas 49.9%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Hale County
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Hale County has a the economy index of D, which means it is barely prosperous.
| Metric | Hale County | Texas Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $52,270 | $78,939 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 1.91% | 4.56% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.3% | 5.2% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Hale County is about 34% lower than in Texas.
Housing
| Metric | Hale County | Texas Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $140,624 | $258,873 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $836 | $1,402 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 60.5% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Hale County is about 14.0 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $836 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Hale County spend about 26 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 108 hours, about 4.5 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Hale County | Texas Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 12.9 | 22.8 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 25.8 | 45.6 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 108 | 190 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $3,338 | $5,888 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 3.1% | 14.4% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | 3,209 | 9,879 | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | 357 | 1,441 | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Texas:
Loving County (3.2 min), King County (5.8 min), Terrell County (6.5 min).
Slowest:
Bandera County (38.6 min), San Jacinto County (35.9 min), Liberty County (33.6 min).
The average commute time in Hale County is 13 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Texas.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Hale County has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | Hale County | Texas Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.6% | 29.3% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.73 | 2.69 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Texas:
Collin County (0.4), Travis County (0.4), Fort Bend County (0.4).
Lowest:
Kenedy County (0.0), Hudspeth County (0.1), La Salle County (0.1).
Health
Hale County has a health index of C, which means it is somewhat healthy.
| Metric | Hale County | Texas Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | 77.8 | 78.0 | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | 21.7% | 21.1% | 16.3% |
| Smokers | 18.8% | 19.9% | 19.0% |
Highest health index among counties in
Texas:
Collin County (0.8), Travis County (0.8), Denton County (0.8).
Lowest:
Starr County (0.7), Brooks County (0.7), Presidio County (0.7).
Hale County, TX Compared With Nearby Counties
How Hale County, TX compares with the 1 counties closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hale County, TX | 32,131 | $52,270 #2/2 | $140,624 #2/2 | 12.9 min #1/2 |
| Lubbock County, TX | 318,883 | $64,509 | $256,713 | 15.4 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Hale County, Texas.
What is the population of Hale County, Texas?
About 32,131 people live in Hale County, Texas, in 11,024 households of 2.7 people on average. The median age is 33.0, so residents are younger than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 4 years.
Is Hale County, Texas urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Hale County, Texas has 32 people per square mile, a density typical of rural areas. That is about 37% of the U.S. average of 86.
How affordable is housing in Hale County, Texas?
The median home costs 2.7 times the median household income ($140,624 against $52,270), compared with 3.1 times nationally. That is within the traditional rule of thumb of about 3 times income. Median rent of $836 a month takes about 19% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
What share of adults in Hale County, Texas have a college degree?
13.6% of adults in Hale County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 7), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →