Santa Rosa, California Housing Market Prices
Santa Rosa Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 20% above the California median$778,478
-
Median rent 3% above the California median$2,106
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Santa Rosa | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $778,478 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | 12.7% | 8.9% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $2,106 | $2,036 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 6.2% | 5.8% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Santa Rosa is about 20% higher than in California. Rent is about 3% higher than the California average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Both home prices and rent are rising in Santa Rosa, up about 12.7% and 6.2% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
Median rent in Santa Rosa rose about 68.6% between 2015 and 2024, from $1,249 to $2,106. Over the same span, rent in California rose about 62.2%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 8.1 yearly household incomes in Santa Rosa.
Buying the median-priced home in Santa Rosa costs roughly 30.8 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Santa Rosa. The price-to-rent ratio in California is about 26.6.
| Metric | Santa Rosa | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $778,478 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $96,580 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 8.1 | 6.6 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Santa Rosa rose about 165.5%, while median household income rose about 60.6% between 2009 and 2025 — the home price grew faster than income.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Santa Rosa | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 51.9% | 51.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 43.6% | 40.8% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 4.5% | 7.5% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 13.0 | 15.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2013 | 2011 | 2011 |
Santa Rosa has a homeownership rate of 51.9%, about the same as the California average of 51.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 4.5%, compared with 7.5% in California.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Santa Rosa | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.56 people | 2.84 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1979 | 1975 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.9 | 5.0 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Santa Rosa was built around 1979. On average, 2.6 people live in a home with about 4.9 rooms, staying for about 13.0 years on average.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Santa Rosa, California.
What is the median home price in Santa Rosa, California?
The median home price in Santa Rosa, California is $778,478, higher than the California average of $650,794.
What is the average home price in Santa Rosa, California?
The typical home price in Santa Rosa, California, reported as the median sale price, is $778,478. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Santa Rosa, California?
The median gross rent in Santa Rosa, California is $2,106 per month, higher than the California average of $2,036.
What was the median gross rent in Santa Rosa in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Santa Rosa, California was $1,683 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Santa Rosa, California?
The price-to-rent ratio in Santa Rosa, California is about 30.8, meaning it would take roughly 30.8 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Santa Rosa.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Santa Rosa, California?
Both home prices and rent are rising in Santa Rosa, up about 12.7% and 6.2% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
What is the homeownership rate in Santa Rosa, California?
51.9% of households in Santa Rosa, California own their home, about the same as the California average.
What is the vacancy rate in Santa Rosa, California?
The housing vacancy rate in Santa Rosa, California is 4.5%, lower than the California average of 7.5%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →