El Cerrito, California Income Statistics
El Cerrito Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
A
El Cerrito Above average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | El Cerrito | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $127,027 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $100,116 | $67,742 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 4.6% | 5.6% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 29.7% | 17.6% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 31.0% | 20.5% | 13.2% |
The median household income in El Cerrito is about 28% higher than in California. Income has been growing slower in El Cerrito (4.6%/yr) than in California (5.6%/yr).
About 30% of adults in El Cerrito earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the California average of 18%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in El Cerrito, California grew by 66.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $127,027 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.6% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in El Cerrito
| Metric | El Cerrito | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.503 | 0.572 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $110,269 | $75,172 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $102,872 | $66,071 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 6.7% | 12.1% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In El Cerrito, it is 0.503, lower than California's 0.572, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 7% more than women's income in El Cerrito, California. Over a 35-year career, a 7% wage gap accumulates to roughly $258,895 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
The income gap between men and women in El Cerrito, California has stayed about the same since 2009, at around 7%. Over that period the gap was widest at 18% in 2017, and was narrowest at 1% in 2022. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $2,857 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | El Cerrito | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 6.0% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 31.8% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 30 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 874 people are unemployed in El Cerrito, California.
The average commute time in El Cerrito is 30 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in El Cerrito, California has fallen from 8.5% to 6.0% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 9.3% in 2014 and fell as low as 4.3% in 2019.
El Cerrito, CA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities
How El Cerrito, CA compares with the 1 cities closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Cerrito, CA | 26,051 | $127,027 #1/2 | 4.6%/yr #2/2 | 6.0% #2/2 | 0.503 #1/2 |
| Berkeley, CA | 119,963 | $108,481 | 5.5%/yr | 5.6% | 0.581 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, El Cerrito, California has an overall wealth index grade of A, making it notably better than California, and notably better than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in El Cerrito, California.
How Wealthy Is El Cerrito, California?
El Cerrito has a wealth index grade of A. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an A grade means residents are much better off than the U.S. average. The median household income is $127,027, about 28% higher than the California average of $99,161.
How fast is household income rising in El Cerrito, California?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in El Cerrito, California rose 66%, from $76,465 to $127,027. Over the same years, income here outpaced California as a whole: +66% against +64%.
What was the median household income in El Cerrito in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in El Cerrito, California was $127,399, up 6% from $120,392 in 2022. The California median that year was $96,718.
What was the median household income in El Cerrito in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in El Cerrito, California was $108,803. By 2024 it had risen 17% to $127,027.
How many people earn six figures in El Cerrito, California?
Yes. 30% of adults in El Cerrito, California earn $100,000 or more a year (about 1 in 3), against 18% (about 1 in 6) in California. 31% of households have a combined income of $200,000 or more, compared with 20% in California.
What is the Gini coefficient in El Cerrito, California?
The Gini coefficient in El Cerrito is 0.503. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in El Cerrito, California?
The income gap between men and women in El Cerrito, California has stayed about the same since 2009, at around 7%. Over that period the gap was widest at 18% in 2017, and was narrowest at 1% in 2022. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $2,857 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →