Belmont, California Income Statistics
Belmont Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
A+
Belmont Top grade
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Belmont | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $202,176 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $132,590 | $67,742 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 6.6% | 5.6% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 44.9% | 17.6% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 52.3% | 20.5% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Belmont is about 104% higher than in California. Income has been growing faster in Belmont (6.6%/yr) than in California (5.6%/yr).
About 45% of adults in Belmont earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the California average of 18%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Belmont, California grew by 102.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $202,176 in 2024. That's an average of about 6.6% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Belmont
| Metric | Belmont | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.493 | 0.572 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $136,925 | $75,172 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $131,942 | $66,071 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 3.6% | 12.1% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Belmont, it is 0.493, lower than California's 0.572, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 4% more than women's income in Belmont, California. Over a 35-year career, a 4% wage gap accumulates to roughly $174,405 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Belmont, California has narrowed from about 29% to 4% in 2024. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $23,530 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Belmont | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 6.9% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 33.5% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 25 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 923 people are unemployed in Belmont, California.
The average commute time in Belmont is 25 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Belmont, California has risen from 6.8% to 6.9% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 7.4% in 2014 and fell as low as 3.1% in 2019.
Belmont, CA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities
How Belmont, CA compares with the 2 cities closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont, CA | 24,586 | $202,176 #2/3 | 6.6%/yr #1/3 | 6.9% #3/3 | 0.493 #2/3 |
| San Carlos, CA | 27,659 | $205,565 | 5.9%/yr | 5.3% | 0.460 |
| San Mateo, CA | 101,951 | $153,407 | 6.0%/yr | 4.5% | 0.509 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Belmont, California has an overall wealth index grade of A+, making it far better than California, and far better than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Belmont, California.
How Rich Is Belmont, California?
Belmont has a wealth index grade of A+. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an A+ grade means it is one of the most prosperous areas in the country. The median household income is $202,176, about 104% higher than the California average of $99,161.
Are incomes growing in Belmont, California?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Belmont, California rose 102%, from $99,971 to $202,176. Over the same years, income here outpaced California as a whole: +102% against +64%.
What was the median household income in Belmont in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Belmont, California was $202,065, up 3% from $196,639 in 2022. The California median that year was $96,718.
What was the median household income in Belmont in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Belmont, California was $167,142. By 2024 it had risen 21% to $202,176.
Is Belmont, California a high-income area?
Yes. 45% of adults in Belmont, California earn $100,000 or more a year (about 1 in 2), against 18% (about 1 in 6) in California. 52% of households have a combined income of $200,000 or more, compared with 20% in California.
What is the Gini coefficient in Belmont, California?
The Gini coefficient in Belmont is 0.493. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Belmont, California?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Belmont, California has narrowed from about 29% to 4% in 2024. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $23,530 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →