San Pablo, California Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
San Pablo, CA Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
B
Health Around average
-
D
Income Well below average
-
F
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population
| Metric | San Pablo | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 32,837 | 39,245,658 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 12512.2 | 239.4 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | 0.58% | 0.19% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 33.8 | 35.5 | 37.3 |
| Households | 9,965 | 13,531,619 | 130,235,071 |
Population in San Pablo grew by 4.4% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 32,837 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in San Pablo is Millennials, aged 29–44, at 25.0% of residents. That is 1.3 points above California as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 8,011 24.4% +2.7 pts
- Millennials 29–44 8,200 25.0% +1.3 pts
- Gen X 45–60 6,001 18.3% -1.6 pts
- Boomers 61–79 3,868 11.8% -3.5 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below California, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 49.7% of the people living in San Pablo and men 50.3%.
- Women 49.7% California 49.9%
- Men 50.3% California 50.1%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in San Pablo
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
San Pablo has a the economy index of D, which means it is barely prosperous.
| Metric | San Pablo | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $82,026 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 7.30% | 5.57% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.6% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
The median household income in San Pablo is about 17% lower than in California.
Housing
| Metric | San Pablo | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $450,935 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $2,008 | $2,036 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 45.4% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in San Pablo is about 18.7 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $2,008 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in San Pablo spend about 61 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 256 hours, about 10.7 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | San Pablo | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 30.7 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 61.5 | 47.0 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 256 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $7,938 | $6,065 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 8.7% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | 30,058 | 16,509 | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | 3,094 | 2,449 | 1,355 |
The average commute time in San Pablo is 31 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
San Pablo has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | San Pablo | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 14.1% | 33.0% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 3.21 | 2.84 | 2.53 |
Health
San Pablo has a health index of B, which means it is quite healthy.
| Metric | San Pablo | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | 78.9 | 79.6 | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | 20.3% | 16.4% | 16.3% |
| Smokers | 14.6% | 13.9% | 19.0% |
San Pablo, CA Compared With Nearby Cities
How San Pablo, CA compares with the 1 cities closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Pablo, CA | 32,837 | $82,026 #2/2 | $450,935 #1/2 | 30.7 min #1/2 |
| Richmond, CA | 119,289 | $93,864 | $296,500 | 31.2 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about San Pablo, California.
How many people live in San Pablo, California?
About 32,837 people live in San Pablo, California, in 9,965 households of 3.2 people on average. The median age is 33.8, so residents are younger than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 4 years.
Is San Pablo, California urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, San Pablo, California has 12,512 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 145 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in San Pablo, California?
The median home costs 5.5 times the median household income ($450,935 against $82,026), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $2,008 a month takes about 29% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is unemployment high in San Pablo, California?
Unemployment in San Pablo, California is 8.6%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What share of adults in San Pablo, California have a college degree?
14.1% of adults in San Pablo, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 7), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →