Castro Valley, California Housing Market Prices

Castro Valley Home Prices and Rent at a Glance

The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.

  • Median home price 23% above the California median
    $801,013
  • Median rent 25% above the California median
    $2,541

Housing Market Overview

Metric Castro Valley California Avg US Average
Median Home Price $801,013 $650,794 $248,835
Price Trend (Annual %) 21.0% 8.9% 7.5%
Median Gross Rent $2,541 $2,036 $1,407
Rent Trend (Annual %) 7.4% 5.8% 5.1%
Household Income Trend (Annual %) — — —

The median home price in Castro Valley is about 23% higher than in California. Rent is about 25% higher than the California average.

Median Home and Rent Price Trends

Median Home Prices, 2015-2024

Castro Valley
California
United States
Year Castro Valley California United States

Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024

Castro Valley
California
United States
Year Castro Valley California United States

Both home prices and rent are rising in Castro Valley, up about 21.0% and 7.4% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.

Median rent in Castro Valley rose about 84.1% between 2015 and 2024, from $1,380 to $2,541. Over the same span, rent in California rose about 62.2%.

Affordability

On average, housing unit costs 5.9 yearly household incomes in Castro Valley.

Buying the median-priced home in Castro Valley costs roughly 26.3 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Castro Valley. The price-to-rent ratio in California is about 26.6.

Metric Castro Valley California Avg US Average
Median Home Price $801,013 $650,794 $248,835
Median Household Income $136,046 $99,161 $80,455
Price-to-Income Ratio 5.9 6.6 3.1

Home Prices vs Income Over Time

Home Prices
Household Income

Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Castro Valley rose about 108.7%, while median household income rose about 71.6% between 2009 and 2025 — the home price grew faster than income.

Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)

Compare income and housing cost trends.

Household Income Growth %
Housing Cost Growth %
Year Income Growth % Housing Cost Growth % Gap (Cost - Income)

Occupancy & Tenure

Metric Castro Valley California Avg US Average
Homeownership Rate 66.3% 51.7% 58.5%
Rental Rate 29.6% 40.8% 31.2%
Vacancy Rate 4.1% 7.5% 10.2%
Median Tenure (years) 16.0 15.0 15.0
Median Year Moved In 2010 2011 2011

Castro Valley has a homeownership rate of 66.3%, higher than the California average of 51.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 4.1%, compared with 7.5% in California.

Housing Stock

Metric Castro Valley California Avg US Average
Average Household Size 2.86 people 2.84 people 2.53 people
Median Structure Built Year 1968 1975 1978
Median Number of Rooms 5.4 5.0 5.5

The typical housing unit in Castro Valley was built around 1968. On average, 2.9 people live in a home with about 5.4 rooms, staying for about 16.0 years on average.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about the housing market in Castro Valley, California.

What is the median home price in Castro Valley, California?

The median home price in Castro Valley, California is $801,013, higher than the California average of $650,794.

What is the average home price in Castro Valley, California?

The typical home price in Castro Valley, California, reported as the median sale price, is $801,013. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.

What is the median rent in Castro Valley, California?

The median gross rent in Castro Valley, California is $2,541 per month, higher than the California average of $2,036.

What was the median gross rent in Castro Valley in 2020?

In 2020, the median gross rent in Castro Valley, California was $1,973 per month.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Castro Valley, California?

The price-to-rent ratio in Castro Valley, California is about 26.3, meaning it would take roughly 26.3 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Castro Valley.

Are home prices or rent rising faster in Castro Valley, California?

Both home prices and rent are rising in Castro Valley, up about 21.0% and 7.4% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.

What is the homeownership rate in Castro Valley, California?

66.3% of households in Castro Valley, California own their home, higher than the California average of 51.7%.

What is the vacancy rate in Castro Valley, California?

The housing vacancy rate in Castro Valley, California is 4.1%, lower than the California average of 7.5%.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →